Icons / Login Created with Sketch.
Icons / User Created with Sketch.

Survey timeline and participant numbers

ALSWH began in 1996, when over 14,000 women aged 18-23 (born 1973-78), over 13,500 women aged 45-50 (born 1946-51) and just under 12,500 women aged 70-75 (born 1921-26) completed their first survey. Surveys are generally conducted in a three yearly cycle – e.g., the 1946-51 cohort completed Survey 2 in 1998, the 1921-26 cohort completed their Survey 2 in 1999, and the 1973-78 cohort in 2000. From November 2011 the oldest cohort, women born 1921-26, have been surveyed at six-monthly intervals. A new cohort of young women, aged 18-23 (born 1989-95), was recruited in 2013. This cohort was surveyed annually from 2013 – 2018 (Surveys 1 -6). Survey 7 will be deployed in 2021 and will follow a three yearly cycle thereafter.

Timeline of surveys since 1996

Cohort1989-951973-781946-511921-26
Survey 12013 (age 18-23)1996 (age 18-23)1996 (age 45-50)1996 (age 70-75)
N=17 011N=14 247N=13 714N=12 432
Survey 22014 (age 19-24)2000 (age 22-27)1998 (age 47-52)1999 (age 73-78)
N=11 344N=9688N=12 338N=10 434
Survey 32015 (age 20-25)2003 (age 25-30)2001 (age 50-55)2002 (age 76-81)
N=8961N=9081N=11 226N=8646
Survey 42016 (age 21-26)2006 (age 28-33)2004 (age 53-58)2005 (age 79-84)
N=9007N=9145N=10 905N=7158
Survey 52017 (age 22-27)2009 (age 31-36)2007 (age 56-61)2008 (age 82-87)
N=8495N=8199N=10 638N=5560
Survey 62019 (age 24-29)2012 (age 34-39)2010 (age 59-64)2011 (age 90-95)
In progressN=8009N=10 011N=4055
Survey 72015 (age 37-42)2013 (age 62-67)Surveyed at six
monthly intervals
from November 2011
(see next table)
N=7186N=9151
Survey 82018 (age 40-45)2016 (age 65-70)
N=7121N=8622
Survey 92019 (age 68-73)
In progress

1921-26 Cohort, six-monthly follow up (6MF) showing year and age

Survey

Total number
Aged
2011
85-90
2012
86-91
2013
87-92
2014
88-93
2015
89-94
2016
90-95
2017
91-96
2018
92-98
2019
93-99
6MF1N=38552829945591324120
6MF2N=3393306924845148153
6MF3N=299216511178963316864
6MF4M=2614221629257278122
6MF5N=229792111691334116125
6MF6N=201315912996433188
6MF7N=176059598511035296
6MF8N=1529112931152289
6MF9N=13534397371333311
6MF10N=11858232855621
6MF11N=102726061212431
6MF12N=86556925244
6MF13N=71216047973
6MF14N=573415158
6MF15N=381116265
6MF16N=153153

Years each cohort was surveyed

Cohort1921-261946-511973-781989-95
Survey 11996199619962013
Survey 21999199820002014
Survey 32002200120032015
Survey 42005200420062016
Survey 52008200720092017
Survey 62011201020122019
Survey 7*20132015
Survey 820162018
Survey 92019

*Surveyed at six monthly intervals from November 2011
^Surveys still in progress

Age range of cohort at each survey

Cohort1921-261946-511973-781989-95
Survey 170-7545-5018-2318-23
Survey 273-7847-5222-2719-24
Survey 376-8150-5525-3020-25
Survey 479-8453-5828-3321-26
Survey 582-8756-6131-3622-27
Survey 685-9059-6434-3923-28
Survey 7*62-6737-42
Survey 865-7040-45
Survey 968-73

*Surveyed at six monthly intervals from November 2011
^Surveys still in progress

Number of respondents per survey

Cohort
1921-26
1946-51
1973-78
1989-95
Survey 112 43213 71414 24717 011
Survey 210 43412 3389 68811 344
Survey 38 64611 2269 0818 961
Survey 47 15810 9059 1459 007
Survey 55 56010 6388 1998 495
Survey 64 05510 0118 009^
Survey 7*9 1517 186
Survey 88 6227 121
Survey 9^

*Surveyed at six monthly intervals from November 2011
^Surveys still in progress